Logo
School Calendar Event Calendar
Daily Announcements Back To School Newsletter
MS & HS Staff Administration & Support Staff Elementary Resources
7-12 Student/Parent Links Elementary Learning Sites
2017-2018 Schedule Cross Country Football Volleyball Girls Basketball Boys Basketball Golf Track Colman-Egan Athletic Records
District Reports Employment Policies School Board
Colman-Egan Live

Order your Colman-Egan apparel here!

2017-2018 Schedule

 

Football

Aug. 18 Elkton-Lake Benton                             T

         25 Bye Week

Sept. 1   Dell St. Marys                                     T

          8  Deubrook                                            H

         15 Estelline (Homecoming)                     H 

         22 DeSmet                                               T

         29 ORR                                               Rutland

Oct.    6 Castlewood                                          H

         13 Arlington/LP                                         H

         19 Playoffs                                             TBD

         26 Playoffs                                             TBD

 Nov.   3 Playoffs                                             TBD

           9 State Championship                      Vermillion

___________________________________________

 

Cross Country

Aug. 26  Deubrook   (White)                             T  

        29  Salem                                                  T

Sept.  5  Garretson                                           T

          7   De Smet                                             T

        12   Arlington                                             T

        20   Dell Rapids                                         T

        27   Colman-Egan                                     H

Oct.   4   DVC                                             White, SD

        11   Regions                                         Irene, SD

        21   State                                             Rapid City

Volleyball

Aug.    24     Baltic                                          H

           26     Estelline Tournament                 T

           29      Arlington                                    T

           31     Estelline                                     H

Sept.    5      Elkton-Lake Benton                   T

             8      Castlewood                                T

            12     Hendricks, Mn (Homecoming)   H

            19    Canistota                                    T

            21     Dell St. Marys                            H 

            23     Pentagon Tournament               T

            28     Deubrook                                   H

Oct.       5     Flandreau Indian School            T

             10    Bridgewater-Emery                    T

            12     Lake Preston                             H

            14     DVC Tournament                   Elkton

            17     De Smet                                    T

            20     Chester                                      H

            23     ORR                                          H

            24     Garretson                                  H 

            30     Regions                                  TBD

            31     Regions                              Madison

  Nov.     2     Regions                              Madison

              7     Sweet 16                                 TBD

        16-18    State                               Rapid City

                

Boys Basketball

Dec.  8   Castlewood  (DH)                                H

        15   ORR                                                    T

        19  Elkton-Lake Benton                             H

        28  West Central                                        T

        30   Entringer Classic v. Hamlin      Brookings

Jan.   5   De Smet                                               H

          6   Bridgewater-Emery                              H

        12   Estelline                                               T

        15   DVC Tourney                                       T

        18   DVC Tourney                                       T

        20   DVC Finals                                       Elkton

        25   Deubrook                                             H

        29   Chester                                                T

Feb.   1   Lake Preston                                       T

          3   Pentagon Classic                          Sioux Falls

          5   Baltic (DH)                                           H

          9   Arlington                                              T

         10  DWU Classic                                  Mitchell

         12  Dell St. Marys                                       H

         16  Canistota                                              H

         26  Regions                                              TBD

         27  Regions                                           Mitchell

Mar.    2  Regions                                           Mitchell

           6  Sweet 16                                            TBD 

      15-17  State                                            Aberdeen 

 

Girls Basketball

Dec.    8    Castlewood (DH)                         H

          12    Canistota                                     T

          14    ORR                                            T

          16    Entringer Classic v. Deuel          H

          18    Elkton-Lake Benton                    H 

          29    Huron Classic                       Huron 

Jan.     4    De Smet                                       H

            6    Bridgewater-Emery   (DH)           H

            9   Chester                                         T

           11   Estelline                                       T

           13   Sioux Valley                                 T

           16   DVC Tourney                               T

           19   DVC Tourney                               T

           20   DVC Finals                               Elkton

           26   Deubrook                                      H

           30   Hendricks, Mn                               T

Feb.      2   Lake Preston                                T

             5   Baltic (DH)                                    H

             8   Arlington                                       T

            13 Dell St. Mary's                               H

            19  Regions                                      TBD

            20  Regions                                    Huron

            22  Regions                                    Huron

Mar         1 Sweet 16                                    TBD

           8-10 State                                  Brookings

 

Track and Field  

Mar.   20    Dan Lennon                                 Vermillion

Apr.     4    Barnes-Evans Invite                     Flandreau

           5    Sno-Bird Invite                              Estelline

          10   Sunshine Bible Invite                     Huron

          12   Menno Relays                               Menno

          19   Flyer Relays                                  Freeman

          21   Tom Main Relays                           Chester

          24    Alumni Invite                                  Estelline

May    1    Baltic                                               Baltic

        4-5   Howard Wood Relays              Sioux Falls

           7    Dell Rapids                               Dell Rapids

          10   DVC Invite                                       Estelline

          17   Regions                                          Chester

        25-26  State                                         Rapid City 

Golf

Apr.   16  Deubrook                                       T

          17  Chester                                          T

          19  Flandreau                                     T

          23   Dell St. Mary's                              T

          27   Garretson                                     T

May     1   Baltic                                             T

            3   De Smet                                        T

            7   DVC Tournament                   Colman 

            8  Colman-Egan Invite                      H

           14  Sioux Valley                                  T

           21  Pre-Regions                   Brookings

           22  Regions                          Brookings

June 4 & 5  State                              Watertown